Uploaded image for project: 'Technical Advisory Board'
  1. Technical Advisory Board
  2. TAB-1264

MUST vs. Must keywords

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: New
    • Priority: Blocker
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Affects Version/s: Darwin Information Typing Architecture (DITA) Version 1.3 CSPRD01
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Public reviews
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      Normative

    • Proposal:
      Hide

      Review to verify that the 66 instances of MUST are the only RFC 2119 requirements for conforming DITA implementations and documents.

      If "must/Must" is used for such a requirement, the text should be revised to use UPPERCASE MUST as per RFC 2119.

      Show
      Review to verify that the 66 instances of MUST are the only RFC 2119 requirements for conforming DITA implementations and documents. If "must/Must" is used for such a requirement, the text should be revised to use UPPERCASE MUST as per RFC 2119.

      Description

      The current draft includes 66 instances of MUST and 284 instances of must and one instance of Must.

      What is the meaning in difference of UPPERCASE versus lowercase?

      RFC 2119 says that UPPERCASE is normative and lowercase is normal usage.

      Is the difference in case intentional?

      4.1 Conformance of DITA Implementations read in part:

      *****
      Conforming DITA implementations MUST include a conformance statement that gives the version of the DITA specification that is supported. The conformance statement must include one of the following:

      • List of the DITA features that are supported by the implementation in accordance with the requirements of the DITA specification

      • Statement that the implementation includes all features except for a specific list of features that are not supported in accordance with the requirements of the DITA specification
      *****
      "Requirements" are signaled by RFC 2119 keywords, which the draft states at 1.2 Terminology.

      Question: Are the 66 instances of MUST the only requirements for a DITA implementation under 4.1?

      If not, the text should be revised to use MUST in place of must (and Must) wherever there is a requirement for DITA implementations.

      Otherwise, implementers can reach differing conclusions about the requirements for conforming DITA implementations.

      The same is the case for 4.2 Conformance of DITA documents, but I didn't want to file a separate issue for the same problem.

      This comment applies to all three versions.

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              Patrick Patrick Durusau
            • Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: